Sarah Hopkins1

F
  • Married Name: As of 25 December 1823,her married name was Crowell.1
  • Marriage*: Sarah Hopkins married Paul Crowell, son of Paul Crowell and Eunice Wilson, on 25 December 1823 ; by Rev T Crowell.1,2

Family: Paul Crowell b. 19 Aug 1801

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 73.

Hannah Crowell1

F, b. 6 July 1803
Hannah Crowell|b. 6 Jul 1803|p1263.htm#i38510|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59, p. 9 large X drawn through family entry.

Hipsabeth Crowell1

F, b. 5 February 1805
Hipsabeth Crowell|b. 5 Feb 1805|p1263.htm#i38511|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|
  • Name Variation: Hipsabeth Crowell was also known as Hepsabeth Crowell.3
  • Married Name: Her married name was Lewis.4
  • Marriage*: She married James Lewis, son of John Lewis and Rebecca Crowell, ; they were 1st cousins.4
  • Birth-Var: Alternatively, Hipsabeth Crowell was born on 1 February 1805.3
  • Birth*: She was born on 5 February 1805.1
  • She was the daughter of Paul Crowell and Eunice Wilson.2,1

Family: James Lewis b. 12 Feb 1801

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59, p. 9 large X drawn through family entry.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 9 large X drawn through family entry.
  4. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Lettitia Crowell1

F, b. 20 March 1807, d. 3 November 1854
Lettitia Crowell|b. 20 Mar 1807\nd. 3 Nov 1854|p1263.htm#i38512|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|
  • Birth*: Lettitia Crowell was born on 20 March 1807; this birth date given by same source p. 9 for sister Sarah, so one or the other is incorrect.1
  • She was the daughter of Paul Crowell and Eunice Wilson.1,2
  • Marriage*: Lettitia Crowell married William Donaldson Crowell, son of Heman Crowell and Abigail Young, on 22 April 1828 ; by Revd Thomas Crowell, they were 5th cousins.3,4
  • Burial*: Lettitia Crowell was buried in 1854 at Old Meeting House, Barrington, Shelburne Co, NS; near the graves of Hemon and Abigail Crowell; reading, "In Memory of / WILLIAM D. CROWELL / Who died / March 16 1869 / Aged 68 years // And his Wife / L E T I T I A / Who died / Nov. 3. 1854 / Aged 47 years."2
  • Death*: She died on 3 November 1854 at age 47.2

Family: William Donaldson Crowell b. 9 Dec 1804, d. 16 Mar 1869

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S456] Frank A. Doane, Old Meeting House Barrington.
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, no officiant given.
  4. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 125.
  5. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p.1 25.
  6. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 125, added in another hand.

William Donaldson Crowell1

M, b. 9 December 1804, d. 16 March 1869
William Donaldson Crowell|b. 9 Dec 1804\nd. 16 Mar 1869|p1263.htm#i38513|Heman Crowell|b. c 1779\nd. 9 Dec 1858|p1261.htm#i38463|Abigail Young|b. c 1786\nd. 16 Jan 1864|p1261.htm#i38464|David Crowell , Sr. (of Baccaro)|d. 20 Feb 1824|p788.htm#i23986|Lydia Smith|b. 7 Dec 1749|p788.htm#i23983|Nathaniel Young|d. b 1804|p795.htm#i24233|Mary Hamilton|b. 29 Sep 1759|p795.htm#i24232|
  • Anecdote*: He was named for his mother's stepfather, the Scotch Loyalist William Donaldson.3
  • Birth-Var: Alternatively, William Donaldson Crowell was born from tombstone circa 1802.3
  • Birth*: He was born on 9 December 1804.1,2
  • He was the son of Heman Crowell and Abigail Young.1,2,3
  • Marriage*: William Donaldson Crowell married Lettitia Crowell, daughter of Paul Crowell and Eunice Wilson, on 22 April 1828 ; by Revd Thomas Crowell, they were 5th cousins.4,5
  • Burial*: William Donaldson Crowell was buried in 1869 at Old Meeting House, Barrington, Shelburne Co, NS; near the graves of Hemon and Abigail Crowell; reading, "In Memory of / WILLIAM D. CROWELL / Who died / March 16 1869 / Aged 68 years // And his Wife / L E T I T I A / Who died / Nov. 3. 1854 / Aged 47 years."3
  • Death*: He died on 16 March 1869 at age 64.3

Family: Lettitia Crowell b. 20 Mar 1807, d. 3 Nov 1854

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 7.
  3. [S456] Frank A. Doane, Old Meeting House Barrington.
  4. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, no officiant given.
  5. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 125.
  6. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p.1 25.
  7. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 125, added in another hand.

Sarah Crowell1

F, b. 25 May 1809
Sarah Crowell|b. 25 May 1809|p1263.htm#i38514|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|
  • Married Name: Her married name was Smith.3
  • Marriage*: Sarah Crowell married Judah *Crowell* Smith, son of Archelaus Smith III and Sarah Granville Nickerson, ; they were 3rd cousins once removed (etc.).3
  • Birth-Var: Alternatively, Sarah Crowell was born this date given by same source p. 59 for sister Letitia, so one or the other is probably in error on 20 March 1807.4
  • Birth*: She was born on 25 May 1809.1
  • She was the daughter of Paul Crowell and Eunice Wilson.2,1

Family: Judah *Crowell* Smith b. 27 Jun 1818

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59, p. 9 large X drawn through family entry.
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  4. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 9 large X drawn through family entry.

Henry Wilson Crowell1

M, b. 10 December 1811
Henry Wilson Crowell|b. 10 Dec 1811|p1263.htm#i38515|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.

Ezra Crowell1

M, b. 13 July 1814
Ezra Crowell|b. 13 Jul 1814|p1263.htm#i38516|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.

Mary Eliza Crowell1

F, b. 2 November 1819
Mary Eliza Crowell|b. 2 Nov 1819|p1263.htm#i38517|Paul Crowell|b. 28 Oct 1772|p799.htm#i24342|Eunice Wilson|b. 6 Jun 1777|p799.htm#i24343|Thomas Crowell , Jr.|b. 27 Oct 1739|p799.htm#i24330|Sarah Kenney||p783.htm#i23846|Henry Wilson||p783.htm#i23858|Sarah Chase|b. 26 Sep 1737|p783.htm#i23857|

Family: Heman Crowell b. 13 Jun 1818

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

James McCoy1

M, d. 21 October 1841
  • Marriage*: James McCoy married Martha Eldridge circa 1788.2,3
  • Death*: James McCoy died on 21 October 1841.3,1

Family: Martha Eldridge d. 3 Oct 1808

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59, no date or maiden name given.
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Martha Eldridge1

F, d. 3 October 1808
  • Marriage*: Martha Eldridge married James McCoy circa 1788.2,3
  • Married Name: As of circa 1788,her married name was McCoy.2,3
  • Death*: Martha Eldridge died on 3 October 1808.3,1

Family: James McCoy d. 21 Oct 1841

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59, no date or maiden name given.
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Alexander McCoy1

M, b. 6 December 1789, d. 18 September 1808
Alexander McCoy|b. 6 Dec 1789\nd. 18 Sep 1808|p1263.htm#i38520|James McCoy|d. 21 Oct 1841|p1263.htm#i38518|Martha Eldridge|d. 3 Oct 1808|p1263.htm#i38519|||||||||||||
  • Birth*: Alexander McCoy was born on 6 December 1789.1
  • He was the son of James McCoy and Martha Eldridge.1
  • Death*: Alexander McCoy died on 18 September 1808 at age 18.1

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.

Martha McCoy1

F, b. 24 March 1796
Martha McCoy|b. 24 Mar 1796|p1263.htm#i38521|James McCoy|d. 21 Oct 1841|p1263.htm#i38518|Martha Eldridge|d. 3 Oct 1808|p1263.htm#i38519|||||||||||||
  • Nickname: Martha McCoy also went by the name of Patty McCoy.2,3
  • Birth*: She was born on 24 March 1796.1
  • She was the daughter of James McCoy and Martha Eldridge.1
  • Married Name: As of 8 December 1819,her married name was Wood.2
  • Marriage*: Martha McCoy married David Wood, son of David Wood and Mary Hopkins, on 8 December 1819 ; by S.O. Doane.2,3

Family: David Wood b. 25 Apr 1798, d. 1881

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 39.

David Wood1

M, b. 25 April 1798, d. 1881
David Wood|b. 25 Apr 1798\nd. 1881|p1263.htm#i38522|David Wood|d. 6 Mar 1799|p1263.htm#i38523|Mary Hopkins|d. 1850|p1263.htm#i38524|Reverend Samuel Wood||p2080.htm#i63245||||Elisha Hopkins||p1263.htm#i38525||||

Family: Martha McCoy b. 24 Mar 1796

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 39.

David Wood1

M, d. 6 March 1799
David Wood|d. 6 Mar 1799|p1263.htm#i38523|Reverend Samuel Wood||p2080.htm#i63245||||||||||||||||
  • David Wood was the son of Reverend Samuel Wood.2
  • Anecdote*: Probate papers dated 5 Jun 1800 show him dying intestate, leaving widow Mary Wood of Barrington.3
  • Marriage*: David Wood married Mary Hopkins, daughter of Elisha Hopkins, on 2 November 1774.4
  • Marr Var: Alternatively, they married in 1779.1
  • Death*: David Wood died on 6 March 1799.1,5

Family: Mary Hopkins d. 1850

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S456] Frank A. Doane, Old Meeting House Barrington.
  3. [S448] Shelburne Wills 1: p. 314.
  4. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82 no date or maiden name given, p. xxxiii.
  5. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82.
  6. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. iii, p. xx.
  7. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82, p. iii.

Mary Hopkins1

F, d. 1850
Mary Hopkins|d. 1850|p1263.htm#i38524|Elisha Hopkins||p1263.htm#i38525||||||||||||||||
  • Mary Hopkins was the daughter of Elisha Hopkins.1
  • Name Variation: Mary Hopkins was also known as Massa Hopkins.2
  • Name Variation: Mary Hopkins was also known as Mary Hopking.3
  • Name Variation: Mary Hopkins was also known as Marcy Hopkins.4
  • Marriage*: She married David Wood, son of Reverend Samuel Wood, on 2 November 1774.5
  • Marr Var: Alternatively, they married in 1779.1
  • Married Name: As of 1779,her married name was Wood.1
  • Death*: Mary Hopkins died in 1850.1,6

Family: David Wood d. 6 Mar 1799

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. xx no maiden name given.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. xxxiii.
  4. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. iii no maiden name given.
  5. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82 no date or maiden name given, p. xxxiii.
  6. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82.
  7. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. iii, p. xx no maiden name given.
  8. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 82, p. iii.
  9. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. iii, p. xx.

Elisha Hopkins1

M

Family:

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Rosanna McCoy1

F, b. 17 March 1798
Rosanna McCoy|b. 17 Mar 1798|p1263.htm#i38526|James McCoy|d. 21 Oct 1841|p1263.htm#i38518|Martha Eldridge|d. 3 Oct 1808|p1263.htm#i38519|||||||||||||

Family: Paul Brown b. 2 Apr 1796

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 66.
  4. [S87] Unknown compiler.

Paul Brown1

M, b. 2 April 1796
Paul Brown|b. 2 Apr 1796|p1263.htm#i38527|Robert Brown||p825.htm#i25172|Eunice Doty||p825.htm#i25173|||||||||||||
  • Birth*: Paul Brown was born on 2 April 1796 at Port Roseway, Shelburne Co, NS.2
  • He was the son of Robert Brown and Eunice Doty.2
  • Baptism: Paul Brown was baptized on 30 August 1796 at Methodist Church, Barrington, Shelburne Co, NS; by Daniel Fidler.2
  • Marriage*: He married Rosanna McCoy, daughter of James McCoy and Martha Eldridge, in 1819 ; by Samuel O. Doane.1,3

Family: Rosanna McCoy b. 17 Mar 1798

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S213] Marriages & Baptisms, n/a, p. 14, Barrington Methodist.
  3. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 66.
  4. [S435] Unknown name of person photo attached, unknown repository, unknown repository address.

James McCoy1

M, b. 28 June 1801
James McCoy|b. 28 Jun 1801|p1263.htm#i38528|James McCoy|d. 21 Oct 1841|p1263.htm#i38518|Martha Eldridge|d. 3 Oct 1808|p1263.htm#i38519|||||||||||||

Family: Annabella Dixon b. 22 Jun 1811, d. 1873

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Stephen McCoy1

M, b. 29 July 1806, d. 3 December 1809
Stephen McCoy|b. 29 Jul 1806\nd. 3 Dec 1809|p1263.htm#i38529|James McCoy|d. 21 Oct 1841|p1263.htm#i38518|Martha Eldridge|d. 3 Oct 1808|p1263.htm#i38519|||||||||||||
  • Birth*: Stephen McCoy was born on 29 July 1806.1
  • He was the son of James McCoy and Martha Eldridge.1
  • Death*: Stephen McCoy died on 3 December 1809 at age 3.1

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 59.

Jesse Dexter1

M

Family:

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham1

M, b. 16 December 1823
Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham|b. 16 Dec 1823|p1263.htm#i38531|Duncan McCallum Cunningham|b. 28 Sep 1799|p1.htm#i28|Kezia Smith|b. 10 Aug 1799|p1.htm#i29|John E. Cunningham|b. 1755\nd. 25 Sep 1845|p2.htm#i46|Mercy Smith|b. 12 Sep 1758\nd. 1845|p2.htm#i47|Hezekiah Smith|b. 1754\nd. 16 Feb 1834|p2.htm#i52|Abigail Doane|b. 18 Apr 1758\nd. c 1837|p2.htm#i53|
  • Name Variation: Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham was also known as Duncan McCollum Cunningham.2
  • Name Variation: Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham was also known as McCallum Cunningham.
  • Marriage*: He married Augusta Stin.3
  • Birth*: Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham was born on 16 December 1823.1
  • He was the son of Duncan McCallum Cunningham and Kezia Smith.1

Family: Augusta Stin

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 61.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, from Barrington Township Records.
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Augusta Stin1

F

Family: Duncan *McCallum* Cunningham b. 16 Dec 1823

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Elijah Cunningham1

M, b. 10 August 1825
Elijah Cunningham|b. 10 Aug 1825|p1263.htm#i38533|Duncan McCallum Cunningham|b. 28 Sep 1799|p1.htm#i28|Kezia Smith|b. 10 Aug 1799|p1.htm#i29|John E. Cunningham|b. 1755\nd. 25 Sep 1845|p2.htm#i46|Mercy Smith|b. 12 Sep 1758\nd. 1845|p2.htm#i47|Hezekiah Smith|b. 1754\nd. 16 Feb 1834|p2.htm#i52|Abigail Doane|b. 18 Apr 1758\nd. c 1837|p2.htm#i53|

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 61.

Matilda Cunningham1

F, b. 16 September 1827
Matilda Cunningham|b. 16 Sep 1827|p1263.htm#i38534|Duncan McCallum Cunningham|b. 28 Sep 1799|p1.htm#i28|Kezia Smith|b. 10 Aug 1799|p1.htm#i29|John E. Cunningham|b. 1755\nd. 25 Sep 1845|p2.htm#i46|Mercy Smith|b. 12 Sep 1758\nd. 1845|p2.htm#i47|Hezekiah Smith|b. 1754\nd. 16 Feb 1834|p2.htm#i52|Abigail Doane|b. 18 Apr 1758\nd. c 1837|p2.htm#i53|

Family: Heman Crowell Nickerson b. 13 Jul 1829, d. 1883

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 61.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Mercy Ann Cunningham1

F, b. 2 December 1829, d. 25 October 1854
Mercy Ann Cunningham|b. 2 Dec 1829\nd. 25 Oct 1854|p1263.htm#i38535|Duncan McCallum Cunningham|b. 28 Sep 1799|p1.htm#i28|Kezia Smith|b. 10 Aug 1799|p1.htm#i29|John E. Cunningham|b. 1755\nd. 25 Sep 1845|p2.htm#i46|Mercy Smith|b. 12 Sep 1758\nd. 1845|p2.htm#i47|Hezekiah Smith|b. 1754\nd. 16 Feb 1834|p2.htm#i52|Abigail Doane|b. 18 Apr 1758\nd. c 1837|p2.htm#i53|
  • Married Name: Her married name was Warner.2
  • Marriage*: Mercy Ann Cunningham married Robert Henry Warner.2
  • Birth*: Mercy Ann Cunningham was born on 2 December 1829.1
  • She was the daughter of Duncan McCallum Cunningham and Kezia Smith.1
  • Death*: Mercy Ann Cunningham died on 25 October 1854 at age 24.2

Citations:

  1. [S228] Patricia A. Terry (transcriber), Barrington Records, p. 61.
  2. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Robert Henry Warner1

M

Family: Mercy Ann Cunningham b. 2 Dec 1829, d. 25 Oct 1854

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.

Daniel Cunningham1

M, d. before 1872
Daniel Cunningham|d. b 1872|p1263.htm#i38537|Duncan McCallum Cunningham|b. 28 Sep 1799|p1.htm#i28|Kezia Smith|b. 10 Aug 1799|p1.htm#i29|John E. Cunningham|b. 1755\nd. 25 Sep 1845|p2.htm#i46|Mercy Smith|b. 12 Sep 1758\nd. 1845|p2.htm#i47|Hezekiah Smith|b. 1754\nd. 16 Feb 1834|p2.htm#i52|Abigail Doane|b. 18 Apr 1758\nd. c 1837|p2.htm#i53|
  • Daniel Cunningham was the son of Duncan McCallum Cunningham and Kezia Smith.1
  • Occupation*: Daniel Cunningham was employed as a fisherman at Cape Sable Island, Shelburne Co, NS.2
  • Anecdote*: He was a fisherman. Family notes say "went abroad - last hear from in Australia". In 1872 his wife is listed as a widow at her death, implying he died before she did.1
  • Marriage*: He married Susannah Hunt on 30 August 1859 at Cape Sable Island, Shelburne Co, NS.3,2
  • Death*: Daniel Cunningham died before 1872.1

Family: Susannah Hunt b. 1839, d. 28 Mar 1872

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S339] NS VS (published), Births Registry, Year 1866, Book 1821, Page 18, No 89 (Daniel Cunningham).
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, marriage date shows in birth record for son Daniel.
  4. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, Vital Records #18 p. 89, according to Eleanor Robertson Smith (genealogist at Shelburne Archives).
  5. [S475] Yarmouth Times, various, various, 5 Dec 1885 edition.

Susannah Hunt1

F, b. 1839, d. 28 March 1872
  • Name Variation: Susannah Hunt was also known as Susanna Hunt.2
  • Birth*: She was born in 1839.1
  • Married Name: As of 30 August 1859,her married name was Cunningham.1
  • Marriage*: She married Daniel Cunningham, son of Duncan McCallum Cunningham and Kezia Smith, on 30 August 1859 at Cape Sable Island, Shelburne Co, NS.3,2
  • Death*: Susannah Hunt died on 28 March 1872.1

Family: Daniel Cunningham d. b 1872

Citations:

  1. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File.
  2. [S339] NS VS (published), Births Registry, Year 1866, Book 1821, Page 18, No 89 (Daniel Cunningham).
  3. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, marriage date shows in birth record for son Daniel.
  4. [S226] Ward Cunningham, "Ward Files", Ancestral File, Vital Records #18 p. 89, according to Eleanor Robertson Smith (genealogist at Shelburne Archives).